);

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Thank you for visiting M for Menopause.

The Privacy policy is between you the user and M for Menopause the owner and provider of this website. M for Menopause considers your privacy very seriously and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users. 

In this privacy policy

This policy is designed to ensure that we safely handle your personal data in accordance with relevant regulations and legislation such as Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (the “Data Protection Regulations”).

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

These privacy rules explain what data we may collect from you, what we will do with that data and explains how you can limit the publication of your information and how you can choose whether or not you would like to receive direct marketing communications.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to M for Menopause where the details are under section ‘who we are’ 

Who we are?

This website is owned and registered by M for menopause 

Our website address is: https://mformenopause.co.uk

email address: info@mformenopause.co.uk

Company registration number: 10614321

How we collect data

The data is collected automatically when you visit our site and this will be from information submitted by you which is then analysed.

Communication and  personal data we collect and why we collect it.

This is when you contact us via email, telephone, social media we will use this information to reply to you in this method.

Data is collected automatically when you visit M for Menopause website. 

The information collected will be your IP address and also how frequently and the number of times you visit the site and how you interact.

Personal Information and data is collected when you complete contact forms, sending emails, telephone calls and through any other means to M for menopause  

This will include first and last name, email address, telephone number, and the reasons for contacting us menopause, employer events, workshops media enquiries.This information is collected so we can improve.

For example, you may note that you keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but you do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Cookies

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this website or by the owners of third party services used by this website serves the purpose of providing the service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Who do we share your data with?

By default WordPress does not share any personal data with anyone.

M for menopause will share your comments with specialists where you may need advice and support, we will not share your name or contact details. Information will also be on Social media such as facebook, instagram and twitter.

Embedded content from other websites which is not in our control

You should be aware that articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

You should be aware that these websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Please do check any websites that you do visit to check what they do with your information by looking at their policy and find out how to opt out, from them having your personal information.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

IP address data is anonymous by removing the last octet – click here for more information.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Mailing List or Newsletter

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this website. Your email address is added to this list as a result of signing up to the newsletter via the subscribe forms on this website. Please read this page, the privacy policy, before signing up.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via a link within the email.

Mailchimp

Mailchimp is an email address management and message sending service which is used to send newsletters.

Personal Data collected: name, email address.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Affiliate Links

This Website uses affiliate links which link to external websites and applications. As such, this Website contains links to other websites, primarily utilising affiliate links, and therefore trackable cookies. This site and its owner are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. Please refer to those sites privacy policies for their information.

How long we retain your data

We will store your data for as long as necessary and as outlined in the privacy policy or unless you opt out and request your data to be deleted. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your rights

You have the right to request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. 

You have the right to request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right to change data that you have entered

You have the right to restrict the use of your data either by blocking us or limiting what we can use 

You have the right to object where we use your information even though we use it for legitimate reasons 

To make any enquiries regarding your rights mentioned above or you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data then please email us  on info@mformenopause.co.uk.

The data that we hold for you should be accurate and  current so it is important that you update us of any changes during the period we hold your information.

We provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Our contact information

Our contact information is under ‘who we are’

You can contact us via post and via email as stated above.

How we protect your data

M for menopause have an SSL certificate with the webhost tsohost which has been issued by GoDaddy. This ensures that our website is protected from data breaches.

Amendments

There will be times when the privacy policy will be updated so please ensure that you check the policy regularly. When the policies are amended we may notify you via email or message you.